But our guide breaks down the most common fees so that you know what to expect. Property may have to be appraised in the case of business ownership, ownership of another real estate and ownership of other personal property like jewelry or precious metals. 8. Thanks to all authors for creating a page that has been read 110,483 times. This will help you understand the cost to open a franchise. [Need help with probate? For filing a motion to divide a joint Chapter 7 case, $245. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Enjoy! The study finds that the . This fee applies to services rendered on behalf of the United States if the document requested is available through electronic access. Whats considered reasonable can vary by state.